WAPU on Facebook

WAPU on Twitter

WAPU PreElectionSubmission 2016 FINAL Page 01
Following the release of our 2017 Pre-Election Submission in November 2016, the WA Police Union invited all sitting Members of Parliament to arrange meetings with WAPU Representatives to be briefed on our Submission.

A lot of politicians took this opportunity to meet with WAPU to be informed about the 22 Recommendations included in the Submission however, the list below names all Sitting Members of Parliament who either did not contact us to arrange a meeting or advised they did not want to meet with us.

WAPU will campaign in the lead up to the State Election on 11 March, to ensure all sides of politics are aware of the needs and wants of police officers from around the State.

Read the Pre-Election Submission

 

Lower House

 

Sitting Member

Elecorate/Portfolios

Political Party

PeterAbetz  Peter Abetz Member for Southern River Liberal
 FrankAlban Frank Alban Member for Swan Hills Liberal
LisaBaker  Lisa Baker   Member for Maylands  ALP
 ColinBarnett Colin Barnett 

Premier, Minister for Tourism, Science

Member for Cottesloe 

 Liberal
JoseFarrer  Josie Farrer  Member for Kimberley   ALP
GlenysGodfrey  Gleyns Godfrey Member for Belmont   Liberal
BrednnGrylls  Brendon Grylls 

Minister for Housing, Racing and Gaming, Leader of the National Party of Australia (WA)

Member for Pilbara 

Nationals 
 ChrisHatton Chris Hatton  Member for Balcatta  Liberal 
BillJohnston   Bill Johnston  Member for Cannington  ALP
TonyKrsticevic   Tony Krsticevic

 Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Minister for Commerce

Member for Carine

 Liberal
 BillMarmion Bill Marmion 

Minister for State Development, Transport, Innovation

Member for Nedlands 

Liberal 
 AndreaMitchell Andrea Mitchell   Member for Kingsley  Liberal
 NathanMorton  Nathan Morton  Member for Forresfield  Liberal
MikeNahan  Mike Nahan 

Treasurer; Minister for Energy, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Member for Riverton 

Liberal 
TonySimpson  Tony Simpson   Member for Darling Range  Liberal
 MattTaylor  Matt Taylor

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Finance, Innovation

Member for Bateman 

 Liberal
PeterTinley  Peter Tinley   Member for Willagee ALP
BenWyatt   Ben Wyatt Shadow Treasurer; Member for Victoria Park   ALP

 

 


Upper House

 

Sitting Member

Region/Portfolio

Political Party

JamesChown  Jim Chown

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Transport, Innovation

Member for Agricultural Region

Liberal
EdmanPhil  Phil Edman Member for South Metropolitan Region Liberal
DonnaFaragher  Donna Faragher

Minister for Planning, Disability Services

Member for East Metropolitan Region

Liberal
 ahayden Alyssa Hayden

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science

Member for East Metropolitan Region

Liberal
mlewis  Mark Lewis

Minister for Agriculture and Food

Member for Mining and Pastoral Region

Liberal
RMcSweeney  Robyn McSweeney Member for South West Region Liberal
MMischin  Michael Mischin

Attorney General, Minister for Commerce

Member for North Metropolitan Region

Liberal
srowe  Samantha Rowe Member for East Metropolitan Region ALP
STalbot Sally Talbot Member for South West ALP